PRIVACY POLICY

At Haven Safe Technology Corporation, (“Haven”), our users’ (“User(s)”, “you”, “your”) privacy is of the utmost importance and handled with care and caution.  Your personal information will be handled strictly in accordance with all applicable privacy laws and our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).
 

Personal Information includes information about individuals who use Haven products and services (“Personal Information”). Personal Information does not include non-personal, non-identifiable, anonymized, aggregated, or publically available information, including but not limited to, business information that enables an individual to be contacted at a place of business, information that is easily accessible or available on the internet unless such information has been disseminated without appropriate consent or authorization, or the collection of aggregate data that is not identifiable to an individual.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how your Personal Information may be collected, used, or disclosed when you use Haven’s mobile application (the “App”),  its features (the “Services”).

 

The Haven App provides easily accessible technology tools to Users to keep themselves and one another safe through notifying others in the event of a critical incident. The Services offer opportunities for us to collect and store Personal Information. We encourage you to read and comprehend this Privacy Policy before using our App and the Services.

 

1. Personal Information Collected and Reasoning

We may collect the following Personal Information:

  • Your first and last name so that you can register an account and use Haven’s App and Services.

  • Your phone number so that you can make calls while using the App or the Services, and to help ensure that users are able to call their Angels.

  • Your email address so that we can communicate with you and provide you with updates about the App, the Services, and in-app and push notifications.

  • Your identified gender so we can better tailor our educational pages, inform company decisions and individual marketing choices.

  • Your birthdate so we can better understand your needs, inform company decisions and individual marketing choices.

  • Your coordinate location is identified through the location tracking system on your mobile phone device and is solely used for the operation of the App and to enable the use of the Services.

  • Your credit card number to purchase a subscription or additional products.

  • Other information and data related to your use of the App and Services so that we can make improvements to offer Users better Services.

 

Core features of the App will ask you for permission to access the microphone on your mobile phone device and store audio recordings. Audio Recordings may contain Personal Information. This information is collected for the operation of the App and to enable you to use the Services and all of the App’s features.

 

2. How your Personal Information will be Used

Haven will seek your consent if we want to use your Personal Information for purposes other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have previously agreed.

 

We do not use, commercialize, sell, license, rent, trade, or otherwise disclose your Personal Information without your consent except where required or permitted by law.

 

We may disclose Personal Information to technical service providers to operate or maintain the App or the Services. We may provide aggregate statistics about our services, customers, traffic patterns, and other information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you. We may use your Personal Information in specific circumstances where Haven has decided that the societal benefits outweigh using the data. We may use your Personal Information in specific circumstances where its use would, on balance, be beneficial to society.

 

3. How We Store Your Personal Information

Haven’s standard practice is to permanently delete all data, including your Personal Information, within 30 days of account termination. However, we will keep your Personal Information for as long as necessary to achieve the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our App or Service relationship with you. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. User Identifying Data

The Haven App stores and transmits small amounts of User identifying data to ensure proper operation of the Services, to remember your login information, and to personalize your experience on the Haven App. This data is a small piece of information that our servers automatically send for storage on your mobile phone device, which then permits our servers to recall information about your preferences. 

 

We do not use, commercialize, sell, license, rent, trade, or otherwise disclose your User Identifying Data without your consent except where required or permitted by law.

 

5. Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information that we collect and to request a correction if you believe that the stored Personal Information is inaccurate. If you would like to access or would like to change your Personal Information, please contact us at support@havensafe.co. We will respond to requests within the time allowed by applicable privacy laws and will make every effort to respond as accurately and completely as possible. In certain exceptional circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to certain Personal Information.

 

6. How We Protect Your Personal Information

 

We are fully committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. Each of the features in our Services has a unique storage and industry-standard encryption system to ensure that your Personal Information is safe.

 

When you activate the Haven App, all audio data captured by the Services is initially stored on your mobile phone device. We encourage you to have a strong password in place on your mobile phone device to protect this data and the other data on your mobile phone device.

 

Your mobile phone device will frequently upload to the cloud via an OAuthSSL and HTTPS encrypted transfer. Audio files are uploaded and saved the same way. All location tracking GPS data, and any Personal Information about you that we collect is passed through a third-party server and gets stored on a third-party storage platform. All the data is again passed via an SSL encrypted connection.

 

Despite our diligent efforts to secure your Personal Information, understand that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at: support@havensafe.co.

 

7. Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

 

We have obtained your consent to the collection of your Personal Information electronically prior to the registration process. You may only consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy if you are of legal age and legally allowed to enter into an agreement. By clicking “I agree to Haven’s Privacy Policy” when registering, you confirm that you are of legal age in the applicable jurisdictions, have permission from a parent or guardian of legal age if you are a minor, and that you have read this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information by Haven at any time by sending an email to support@havensafe.co. These requests may result in the termination of your access to the Haven App and the Services. If there is no termination after a withdrawal of consent, you understand that we bear no responsibility for our App or Services’ inability to work at full capacity.

 

If you withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that you have previously authorized us to share with others, you should know that others may already have retained a copy of Personal Information in their own records and databases and such Personal Information is subject to their agreements and policies and independent from Haven.

 

8. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Haven reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, you will receive a push notification through the Haven App or by email. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately. Your continued use of the Haven App signifies your acceptance of and agreement to any changes.

 

9. Need More information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy and can be contacted at: support@havensafe.co.

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at: 

 

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3.  The Privacy Commissioner’s website is http://www.priv.gc.ca.